McGuire Megna Attorneys, An Association of Professionals
[…] It was then she was asked by all three officers present to step back. Despite that, Anai continued to approach and yell at the police in a nonviolent way.

Anai was offered a diversion program to cancel out the arrest but refused to participate, claiming to be completely innocent of “bogus” charges.

Now, who knows which version is the truth.  We may never know.  The police have broad latitude in these instances and if Anai didn’t obey the officer’s order that could be construed as obstruction and resisting arrest.  Here’s what Florida law says:

The definition for Resisting is contained in Section 843.02, Florida Statutes, which provides:

Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any [law enforcement or probation] officer or other person legally authorized to execute process . . . In the law execution of a legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . .

To prove this in a court of law, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt:

  1. The defendant resisted, obstructed, or opposed a law enforcement officer;
  2. At the time, the officer was engaged in the execution of legal process or the lawful execution of a legal duty;
  3. The officer was a person legally authorized to execute process; and
  4. At the time, the defendant knew that the person resisted, obstructed, or opposed was in fact an officer or other person legally authorized to execute process.

The defense will have its work cut out for them to prove their client’s innocence.  When a police officer gives you a command, you obey it or suffer the consequences.  If you want to fight the officer’s decision, it’s much better to do it in a courtroom rather than on the street.

Scroll to Top